BBC unveils its star-studded pundit line-up for the Tokyo Olympics

BBC unveils its star-studded line-up for coverage of the Tokyo Olympics next month… with Chris Hoy, Jessica Ennis-Hill and other British sporting heroes joining big-name hosts including Clare Balding and Alex Scott

  • A host of British Olympians and broadcasting veterans make up BBC’s line-up 
  • Chris Foy, Jessica Ennis-Hill, Alex Scott and Clare Balding will all feature heavily 
  • With around a month to go, the BBC has unveiled its extensive coverage plans 
  • In total, over 350 hours of content around the Tokyo showpiece will be screened
  • The bumper schedule will begin with the Opening Ceremony at 11am on July 23 
  • Find out the latest Tokyo Olympic news including schedule, medal table and results right here

The BBC has unveiled its star-studded punditry line-up for the Tokyo Olympics this summer – with the likes of Chris Hoy, Jessica Ennis-Hill, Alex Scott and Clare Balding leading the way in their presenting team.

With the days ticking down before the much-anticipated showdown gets underway in Japan on July 23, the broadcasting giant has revealed its extensive coverage plans across TV, radio and online.

In total, over 350 hours of content will be screened on BBC One and BBC Two, and there will also be an iPlayer live stream, allowing fanatics of the Games access to each of the 33 sports on show.

The insight and analysis will be provided by a large group of big-name athletes, as well as an array of seasoned broadcasters. 

The BBC has unveiled its star-studded line-up of pundits and experts for the Tokyo Olympics

Chris Hoy is part of the BBC’s extensive coverage, which starts with the Opening Ceremony 

British Olympic heroes Michael Johnson, Katherine Grainger, Rebecca Adlington, Victoria Pendleton and Nicola Adams have also been signed up for the schedule.

Meanwhile, in the studio, Gabby Logan, Hazel Irvine, Dan Walker, Jason Mohammed, Sam Quek and JJ Chalmers will host coverage on the BBC’s flagship channel.

The trailer for the event will be shown live for the first time during England’s last-16 tie against Germany at Euro 2020 next Tuesday. 

Jessica Ennis-Hill (pictured) will also give her opinions as the showpiece unfolds next month

Clare Balding (left) and Alex Scott (right) will host Today At The Games from 7.30-9pm daily

All the suspense and excitement will culminate in the official Opening Ceremony, a lavish procession which will be shown live on BBC One at 11am on July 23. 

Balding and Scott will host the build-up and live event itself.

Daily coverage will then begin on July 24, with an array of hosts taking the reins across the packed fortnight. 

They will use a virtual reality studio as the hub for all their content, with the BBC revealing the setting will give viewers a ‘spectacular backdrop of the host city.’  

Dan Walker (L) and Sam Quek (R) are co-hosts for a special edition of the BBC Breakfast show

It has also been promised it will bring them ‘closer to their favourite events and those all-important medal moments.’ 

Chalmers will host from midnight, the BBC have announced, with Walker and Quek co-hosts for a special edition of the popular Breakfast show from 5-9am.

Then, Irvine and Logan step in from 9am-3pm, with Mohammed later taking over from 3-6pm. 

Today At The Games will bring the coverage to a close from 7.30-9pm, with Balding and Scott looking back at all the day’s twists and turns.

Gabby Logan will hold a prominent presenting role between 9am-3pm for the rolling coverage

After being postponed for a year, the Olympics will officially get underway in Japan in weeks

Olympics Extra, a highlights show, will be screened on BBC Two from 9-10pm, with all shows also available on-demand on iPlayer. 

The action will wind down to a close on August 8 with the Closing Ceremony, with Scott and Balding hosting once again.

On Radio 5 Live, a special schedule for the Olympics is to be introduced across all 17 days, beginning from the Opening Ceremony. 

Mark Chapman, Kelly Cates, Karen Carney and Daley Thompson are among those who will feature.

THE BBC’S BUMPER TV LINE-UP

Athletics

Studio Guests: Jessica Ennis-Hill, Michael Johnson, Denise Lewis

Commentators: Steve Backley, Andrew Cotter, Steve Cram, Colin Jackson, Paula Radcliffe

Reporter: Jeanette Kwakye 

Badminton (selected matches)

Commentators: Nick Lester, Sam Smith, Gail Emms

BMX

Commentators: Ed Leigh, Jon Taylor

Reporter: Tim Warwood

Boxing

Studio Guest: Nicola Adams

Commentators: Ronald McIntosh, Richie Woodhall

Canoeing

Commentators: Helen Reeves, Patrick Winterton

Reporter: Matthew Pinsent

Climbing

Studio Guest: Molly Thompson-Smith

Commentators: Ed Leigh, Mike Langley

Reporter: Tim Warwood

Cycling

Studio Guest: Chris Hoy

Commentators: Chris Boardman, Simon Brotherton

Reporter: Jill Douglas

Diving

Studio Guest: Chris Mears

Commentators: Kat Downes, Leon Taylor

Equestrian

Commentators: Andy Austin, Nick Luck, Ian Stark

Football

Studio Guest: Casey Stoney

Commentators (women’s): Jonathan Pearce, Sue Smith

Commentators (men’s): Alistair Mann

Gymnastics

Studio Guest: Beth Tweddle

Commentators: Matt Baker, Craig Heap, Christine Still

Hockey

Commentators: Matt Chilton, Simon Mason, Kate Richardson-Walsh

Rowing

Studio Guest: Katherine Grainger

Commentators: Garry Herbert, James Cracknell

Reporter: Matthew Pinsent

Sailing

Commentators: Niall Myant, Shirley Robertson

Skateboarding

Commentators: Ed Leigh, Marc Churchill

Reporter: Tim Warwood

Surfing

Commentators: Ed Leigh, Ben Mondy

Swimming

Studio Guests: Rebecca Adlington, Mark Foster

Commentators: Andy Jameson, Adrian Moorhouse

Reporter: Sharron Davies

Table Tennis (selected matches)

Commentators: Nick Lester, Sam Smith, Jill Parker

Taekwondo

Studio Guest: Lutalo Muhammad

Tennis (selected matches)

Commentators: Nick Lester, Sam Smith 

Triathlon

Commentators: Matt Chilton, Annie Emmerson

Other commentators/reporters

Nihal Arthanayake, Rishi Persad, Nick Hope, John Watson




Share this article

Source: Read Full Article