Emmy Awards 2020: Who Took Home the (Virtual) Gold?

The 72nd annual Primetime Emmy Awards aired live from Los Angeles — and many other locations — on Sunday night.

And it’s safe to say this ceremony was quite different frrom the previous 71 editions.

Yes, the very best in television were honored and, yes, Jimmy Kimmel once again served as host.

In the middle of a pandemic, however, Kimmel emceed his portion of the evening from the Staples Center in downtown L.A., while recipients and presenters were spread across the nation, coming straight to us from the comfort of their living rooms.

Some were even handed their trophies by people in hazmat suits.

Hey, you can’t be too safe, right?

Among the celebrities featured on the telecast? Anthony Anderson, America Ferrera, Issa Rae, Gabrielle Union, J.J. Watt, Lena Waithe and Oprah Winfrey.

How many of the 26 nominations it was up for did Watchmen actually win?

How did Succession, Ozark, Insecure and other of the more popular programs fare?

Were there any clear upsets? Was there any award Schitt’s Creek did NOT win? Scroll down for a summary of all the Emmy winners!

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul


The Crown


The Handmaid’s Tale


Killing Eve


The Mandalorian


Ozark


Stranger Things


Succession — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown


Laura Dern, Big Little Lies


Julia Garner, Ozark — winner


Thandie Newton, Westworld


Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve


Sarah Snook, Succession


Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies


Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession


Billy Crudup, The Morning Show — winner


Kieran Culkin, Succession


Mark Duplass, The Morning Show


Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul


Matthew Macfadyen, Succession


Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale


Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

The Crown, “Aberfan” (by Benjamin Caron)

The Crown, “Cri de Coeur” (by Jessica Hobbs)

Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (by Lesli Linka Glatter)

The Morning Show, “The Interview” (by Mimi Leder)

Ozark, “Fire Pink” (by Alik Sakharov)

Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (by Ben Semanoff)

Succession, “Hunting” (by Andrij Parekh) — winner

Succession, “This Is Not for Tears” (by Mark Mylod)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road” (by Thomas Schnauz)

Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (by Gordon Smith)

The Crown, “Aberfan” (by Peter Morgan)

Ozark, “All In” (by Chris Mundy)

Ozark, “Boss Fight” (by John Shiban)

Ozark, “Fire Pink” (by Miki Johnson)

Succession, “This Is Not for Tears” (by Jesse Armstrong) — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show


Olivia Colman, The Crown


Jodie Comer, Killing Eve


Laura Linney, Ozark


Sandra Oh, Killing Eve


Zendaya, Euphoria — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark


Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us


Steve Carell, The Morning Show


Brian Cox, Succession


Billy Porter, Pose


Jeremy Strong, Succession — winner

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked Singer


Nailed It!


RuPaul’s Drag Race — winner


Top Chef


The Voice

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere


Mrs. America


Unbelievable


Unorthodox


Watchmen — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America — winner


Toni Collette, Unbelievable


Margo Martindale, Mrs. America


Jean Smart, Watchmen


Holland Taylor, Hollywood


Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — winner


Jovan Adepo, Watchmen


Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend


Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen


Dylan McDermott, Hollywood


Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way” (by Lynn Shelton)

Normal People, “Episode 5” (by Lenny Abrahamson)

Unorthodox (by Maria Schrader) — winner

Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (by Nicole Kassell)

Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning” (by Steph Green)

Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (by Stephen Williams)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

Mrs. America, “Shirley” (by Tanya Barfield)

Normal People, “Episode 3” (by Sally Rooney & Alice Birch)

Unbelievable, “Episode 1” (by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon & Ayelet Waldman)

Unorthodox, “Part 1” (by Anna Winger)

Watchmen, “The Extraordinary Being” (by Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson) — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen


Hugh Jackman, Bad Education


Paul Mescal, Normal People


Jeremy Pope, Hollywood


Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America


Shira Haas, Unorthodox


Regina King, Watchmen — winner


Octavia Spencer, Self Made


Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah


Full Frontal with Samantha Bee


Jimmy Kimmel Live


Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — winner


The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm


Dead to Me


The Good Place


Insecure


The Kominsky Method


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Schitt’s Creek — winner


What We Do In the Shadows

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place


Betty Gilpin, GLOW


Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live


Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — winner


Yvonne Orji, Insecure


Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, Ramy


Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method


Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine


Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


William Jackson Harper, The Good Place


Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner


Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

The Great, “Pilot” (by Matt Shakman)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (by Amy Sherman-Palladino)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio” (by Daniel Palladino)

Modern Family, “Finale Part 2” (by Gail Mancuso)

Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov” (by Ramy Youssef)

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (by Andrew Cividino & Daniel Levy) — winner

Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (by James Burrows)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready” (by Michael Schur)

The Great, “The Great” (by Tony McNamara)

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (by Daniel Levy) –- winner

Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite” (by David West Read)

What We Do in the Shadows, “Collaboration” (by Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil)

What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts” (by Paul Simms)

What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run” (by Stefani Robinson)






Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish


Don Cheadle, Black Monday


Ted Danson, The Good Place


Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method


Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner


Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me


Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me


Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winner


Issa Rae, Insecure


Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Emmy Awards Fashion: Who Really Wore It Worst?Start Gallery

Source: Read Full Article